Privacy Policy

NT InfoAccess is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPS), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

NT InfoAccess does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed outside Smart Internet. For example, we may disclose it if we are required or permitted by law; disclosure is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of NT InfoAccess or we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of agreements with you.
NT InfoAccess takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in a secure building and have 24 hour security patrols. Our IT systems are password protected and we frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses.
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information which we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
If you wish to access the personal information that NT InfoAccess holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Contacts

Dr Peter Jacklyn
NT InfoAccess Coordinator
Research Institute for Environmental Livelihoods
Tel: 08 8946 6285
peter.jacklyn@cdu.edu.au
Mobile: 0429 091 470
Fax: 08 8946 7107
Charles Darwin University
DARWIN, NT 0909